Menu +

Search Posts

RTO Delhi Contact Details

delhiRTO Delhi is regional transport office. The transport department of Govt., Of NCT of Delhi provides an efficient public transport system in the national capital region (NCR). It works Under section 213(1) of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, headed by the Transport Commissioner. The transport depart of Delhi carries out the enforcement of the Motor Vehicles Act and Rules, Grant permits to Vehicles, vehicle registration, fitness certificate issuance, Issue new driving Licences, renew licences and Collect fees & taxes.

RTO Delhi Helpline Number: 011- 42-400-400
RTO Delhi Contact Address
Public Relations Officer,
Transport Department,
5/9 Under Hill Road ,
Delhi 110054.
Phone No. 23994223
Email : protpt@hub.nic.in,jdadmntpt@hub.nic.in

RTO Delhi Online License Help Line
Centre No. 9311900800

The regional transport office of Delhi works on a Central Act which is applicable throughout the country. Its prime responsibility is to enforce various provisions of the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988, the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989. The regional transport office of Delhi comprises of three divisions which is as under:
• Commissionerate of Transport (CT)
• State Transport Authority (STA)
• Mass Rapid Transit System (MRTS)

Apart from vehicular pollution control, vehicles registration in Delhi & NCR, Driving Licences issuance, Grant Permits, Fee & tax collection to licence renewal, The Transport Department of Govt. of NCT of Delhi also makes policies, does co-ordination and carries out implementation. It keeps monitoring and regulatory functions of all the regional transport offices and related services.

For the convenience of people, RTO Delhi operates several consumer grievance redressal centres across Delhi and NCR. Individuals having issues can contact to the pubic relation officers for their grievances.

Complaints can be lodged against any transport vehicles
HELPLINE number of Government of Delhi. i.e. 155345

Complaint regarding over-charging/refusal/misbehaviour by auto-rickshaw/taxi/local buses or for offence under Motor Vehicle Act committed by any vehicle to Complaint cell Tel.No.23989091

Grievances regarding Road Tax

Deputy Commissioner (HQ) Taxation Authority Tel
: 011-23935286

M.L.O. (HQ) Taxation Authority ( Registration Branch) HQ Transport Deptt. Tel :011-23921924

Addl. Commissioner ( Transport) ,Room No. -15 , Tel : 011-23961194

Senior Accounts Officer, Telephone No. 011-23935286

For Commercial vehicles

you have to approach CHIEF MOTOR VEHICLE INSPECTOR
INSPECTION UNIT
TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
BURARI :: DELHI-110081

Zonal Offices’s Phone Nos.

RTO Delhi Zonal Offices’s Phone Nos.

Sl.No/strong>Zonal Offices’s AddressZonal Offices’s Phone Nos.
1Rajpur Road (HQ)23921924
2Tilak Marg New Delhi23378877
3Sheikh Sarai29259800
4Janakpuri25551618
5Loni Road22813475
6Sarai Kale Khan24351100
7Mayur Vihar22753800
8Ashok Vihar27247642
9Palam25624064
10Mall Road23819191, 23819192
11A/R Unit27617215
12VIU Burari27618063
13Surajmal Vihar22383900
14Rohini27563535
15Raja Garden25163615

1 comment on RTO Delhi Contact Details

  1. Should I renwwed my Driving Licence which is going to expire in December,2014 mfrom Mayur Vihar Authority because I am residing in Mayur Vihar, but my licence was made 15 years ago from Loni Road Authority when I was my residence in Dilshad Garden. If it is possible please suggest me.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *