RTO Delhi Contact Details

April 10, 2013 | Author: | Posted in RTO

delhiRTO Delhi is regional transport office. The transport department of Govt., Of NCT of Delhi provides an efficient public transport system in the national capital region (NCR). It works Under section 213(1) of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, headed by the Transport Commissioner. The transport depart of Delhi carries out the enforcement of the Motor Vehicles Act and Rules, Grant permits to Vehicles, vehicle registration, fitness certificate issuance, Issue new driving Licences, renew licences and Collect fees & taxes.

RTO Delhi Helpline Number: 011- 42-400-400
RTO Delhi Contact Address
Public Relations Officer,
Transport Department,
5/9 Under Hill Road ,
Delhi 110054.
Phone No. 23994223
Email : protpt@hub.nic.in,jdadmntpt@hub.nic.in

RTO Delhi Online License Help Line
Centre No. 9311900800

The regional transport office of Delhi works on a Central Act which is applicable throughout the country. Its prime responsibility is to enforce various provisions of the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988, the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989. The regional transport office of Delhi comprises of three divisions which is as under:
• Commissionerate of Transport (CT)
• State Transport Authority (STA)
• Mass Rapid Transit System (MRTS)

Apart from vehicular pollution control, vehicles registration in Delhi & NCR, Driving Licences issuance, Grant Permits, Fee & tax collection to licence renewal, The Transport Department of Govt. of NCT of Delhi also makes policies, does co-ordination and carries out implementation. It keeps monitoring and regulatory functions of all the regional transport offices and related services.

For the convenience of people, RTO Delhi operates several consumer grievance redressal centres across Delhi and NCR. Individuals having issues can contact to the pubic relation officers for their grievances.

Complaints can be lodged against any transport vehicles
HELPLINE number of Government of Delhi. i.e. 155345

Complaint regarding over-charging/refusal/misbehaviour by auto-rickshaw/taxi/local buses or for offence under Motor Vehicle Act committed by any vehicle to Complaint cell Tel.No.23989091

Grievances regarding Road Tax

Deputy Commissioner (HQ) Taxation Authority Tel
: 011-23935286

M.L.O. (HQ) Taxation Authority ( Registration Branch) HQ Transport Deptt. Tel :011-23921924

Addl. Commissioner ( Transport) ,Room No. -15 , Tel : 011-23961194

Senior Accounts Officer, Telephone No. 011-23935286

For Commercial vehicles

you have to approach CHIEF MOTOR VEHICLE INSPECTOR
INSPECTION UNIT
TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
BURARI :: DELHI-110081

Zonal Offices’s Phone Nos.

RTO Delhi Zonal Offices’s Phone Nos.

Sl.No/strong>Zonal Offices’s AddressZonal Offices’s Phone Nos.
1Rajpur Road (HQ)23921924
2Tilak Marg New Delhi23378877
3Sheikh Sarai29259800
4Janakpuri25551618
5Loni Road22813475
6Sarai Kale Khan24351100
7Mayur Vihar22753800
8Ashok Vihar27247642
9Palam25624064
10Mall Road23819191, 23819192
11A/R Unit27617215
12VIU Burari27618063
13Surajmal Vihar22383900
14Rohini27563535
15Raja Garden25163615

Author:

Mini Mehra is a copy editor. She follows International English styles such as British English and US English. Her written contents are is free of spelling or grammatical errors. She is a passionate reader of different books. Her vast writing portfolio ranges from newsletters, articles, blogs, press release to different business writing materials.

This author has published 1061 articles so far.

Comments (10)

  1. VIJAY BUDHIRAJA

    Recently i purchased a second hand car 2008 model ( delhi registration ) ..i want to get the R.C. transferred in my name.. but i live in Gurgaon .. what would be the procedure and does the registration of the vehicle gets changed ??

  2. SHYAM MANOHAR SHARMA

    Should I renwwed my Driving Licence which is going to expire in December,2014 mfrom Mayur Vihar Authority because I am residing in Mayur Vihar, but my licence was made 15 years ago from Loni Road Authority when I was my residence in Dilshad Garden. If it is possible please suggest me.

  3. Kanika Ghatak

    I deposited my vehicles smart card for cancellation of hypothetication on 19th Dec 2014, Receipt no. RG248141, once I send a reminder. So far I have not received my vehicles smart card. Please take action for this as early as possible.

  4. Mr. arora

    Most of the nos. are in incorrect. Helpline people lack awarness and information.

  5. NITTU DAS

    Dear Sir,

    Good evening..

    I beg to Say that , I am Just Some unhappy to that because .. I was Pay fee of Two Wheelers and Four Wheeler .. But my license come found me only Two wheeler.. I was want both..

    Well now what i do? I mean I have Two Wheeler license.. So how i can Adjust mentioned Four wheeler ? Please give me reply with all complete Process..

    Thanku

  6. Anil Satwant Singh

    My Wife Sunita Khokhar given drive test for driving License on 19 Dec 2015 and passed the same, driving license despatched on 19 Dec 2015 as on date the driving license not received till date. The matter reported to concerned department but all in vain, please solve the problem

  7. AMRENDRA NATH

    I have applied for bike ownership transfer of RC in Rohini authority for bike no. DL11SG7566 on 9th of Dec 2015 however I am still awaiting to receive new RC. I contracted authority where it was told that due to software update, it has been delayed. Now it is going to be more that 40 days and still dont know when will I get new transferred RC. Anyone suggest me where to lodge complaint on the same.

  8. Gurmeet

    Hi my bike rc has been damaged i want to issue the duplicate one . May i know the procedure and fees .

  9. Ajay dingh

    Sir my name Ajay Singh residing at Indra park Palam colony nd 45 since 5days spoiled to make e rikshaw licence when ever I m going auth the have change the windows no to take form as well as fee,till today I could not be able to get a licence

  10. Kapik

    Sir my car no dl 1 za 9777 I have lost my RC I pay online fee 23 may and I received RC on 31 August .but my car validation 2032 and print on RC 2019
    This very bad sir

Leave a Reply